Skip to content ↓

Staff Details

Heads and Bursar
Headmaster Mr W Brierly BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE 
Bursar Mrs J Jenkins FCCA, MBA (Open)
Head of Preparatory School Mrs H Hutton-Attenborough BSc (Bristol), PGCE
Head of Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School Mr M Williams BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE, NPQH

 

Senior School
Deputy Heads  
Academic Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Pastoral Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
   
Assistant Heads  
Co-curricular Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
Assessment and Data Mr M Ellis BA (Manchester), MA Ed (Kingston), PGCE
   
Heads of Faculties  
English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Science and Technology Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Humanities Miss B Rose LLB Hons (Oxford Brookes), MA (UCL), PGCE
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
Arts and Sport Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
   
Heads of Year                             
Sixth Form Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE 
Head of Year within Sixth Form Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Year 11 Mrs S Knight NCHEE Dip
Year 10 Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Year 9 Mrs C Cahillane BA Hons (Swansea), PGC
Year 8 Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS
Year 7 Mrs A Bennett BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE
   
Departments (Head of Department listed first. Teacher in charge denoted by an asterix*)
Art and Photography Mr M Kerrison BA Hons (Northumbria), MA (London), PGCE
Mrs H Bradshaw* (Photography) BA Hons (Staffs), PGCE, FHEA
Mrs M Osikoya BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE
Mrs L Truman BA Hons (Plymouth), MA (Surrey), PGCE
Miss C Stockley (Technician) BA Hons (UCA), BA Hons (Cambridgeshire College), Dip (Roehampton)
Drama Mrs B Horley HND Performing Arts, PGCE, NNEB-RSH Dip
Miss S Ashlee BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Economics/Business Studies Mr S Grant* (Economics), BA Hons (Oxford)
Mr Ian Marcousé, BSc Hons (London), MSc (London), PGCE
Mrs E Martin* (Business) BA Hons (Manchester), PgDip Law (London Guildhall)
English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mrs E Short BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE
Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Mrs P Beamer BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS
Mrs A Kassam BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE
Mr J Riley BA Hons (Chester), PGCE
Mrs G Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), MA (Reading), PGCE
Geography Miss K Preston BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mrs L Cherrie MA Hons (Edinburgh), PGCE 
Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
History Mr M Hawkins BA Hons (Nottingham), MA (Wisconsin), PGCE
Mr M Ellis BA (Manchester), MA Ed (Kingston), PGCE
Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE
Mrs L Smith BA Hons (Essex), PGCE
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
Mrs C Cahillane BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE
Miss M Denoix BA Hons (Paris), PGCE
Mr D Nanson BEd Hons (Sussex), FA, RFU, BTF & 3AGA Coach, ASA, Cert Ed
Mr S Roy, BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mr F Ulldemolins-Sabater BA Hons (Barcelona), PGCE
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Mrs L Honnor BSc Hons (London), PGCE
Mrs A Butcher BEd (Belfast)
Mrs H Crosbie BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE
Mr D Hyman BSc Hons (London), PGCE, NPQH
Mrs I Manz MEng (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs H Short BSc Hons (Open), PGCE
Mrs H Stone MEng Hons (Cantab), PGCE
Music Mr A R Affonso (Director) MA (London), FRSA, PGCAS, LGSM, LTCL, PGCE
Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Mrs J Sitford BMus Hons (Wales), MA, PGCE
Mrs C Sage (Music Admin Assistant)
Visiting Music Teachers Miss M Affonso (Violoncello) BA (Loughborough), Dip ABRSM (London)
Miss S Wain (Violin) BMus Hons (Trinity) 
Mr J Dunning (Guitar) Dip ALCM, Dip LLCM, LCM (TD)
Mrs F Evans (Piano) LRAM, GRSM Hons
Mrs A Johnston (Piano) BMus Hons (Lancaster)
Miss A L Knight (Brass) BA Hons (CNAA), LRAM, ARCM, LGSM
Mr D Lamont (Woodwind)
Miss S McGuinness (Singing) LRSM
Mr P O'Brien (Guitar)
Mrs S O'Hagan (Piano) BA (London), ARCM
Mr E Spevock (Percussion)
Mr P Summers (Woodwind) BA Hons (Open), Dip Postgrad Performance (Royal Academy of Music), LRAM (paternity leave)
Physical Education Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mr T Rixon* (Academic PE) BA Hons (Chichester), QTS
Miss R Smillie* (Girls' Games) BSc Hons (Exeter), QTS
Miss G Harfitt BSc (Edinburgh)
Miss K McGinley BA (Bath), PGCE
Mr M Yeoman BSc Hons (Brunel), PGCE
Politics Mrs S Westlake* MA (Kingston)
Psychology Mrs S Westlake* MA (Kingston)
Religious Studies/Philosophy Miss B Rose LLB Hons (Oxford Brookes), MA (UCL), PGCE
Miss E Haywood BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
Mrs L Smith BA Hons (Essex), PGCE
Science Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Mr A Boothe (Head of Biology) BSc Hons (Northampton), PGCE
Miss A Jackson (Head of Physics) BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE
Mrs R Michael (Head of Chemistry) MSc (Brunel), PGCE
Mrs A Bennett BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE
Mrs S Friend BSc Hons (Kingston)
Mrs K Lund MSc Hons (Copenhagen), PGCE
Mr C White BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
Mrs S Sellings (Senior Technician) RSciTech
Mrs K Langridge (Technician) BSc Hons (UCL), RSciTech, NVQ Level 3 Childcare, Learning and Development
Mrs D Marretta (Technician) BSc (Massuchusetts)
Mrs A Norris (Technician), DipHE Chemistry (Le Mans), CACHE Level 3 Dip
Technology Mr P Gladstone BEd (Middlesex), MA (Surrey)
Mrs T Hart* (Textiles) BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
Mrs E Wells* (Food and Nutrition) BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Mrs J Mann* (Media Studies) BA Hons (Exeter), MA (Open), PGCE
Mrs A Taylor* (Computer Science and ICT) BSc Hons (Manchester Met), MA (Kings College London), PGCE
Mrs S Nendick (Food and Nutrition) BA Hons (Kingston), FCA
Mr P Baker (DT Technician) C&G Mechanical Craft, BTEC Plant Engineering
Mrs S Kidd (Food Technician) HNC Business and Finance
Ms M Vidal (Food and Nutrition Technician) BSc (Barcelona), MSc (Ramon Llull), PhD (Barcelona), Food Dip (Leiths)
Senior School Individual Needs Mrs C Gierhart* BA Hons (Birmingham), OCR Level 7 Dip SpLD, APC (Patoss)
Mrs S Cunliffe OCR Dip SpLD
Mrs M Cushing BSc Hons (London), NCFE Dip Level 3 STALIS
Mrs S Greenslade Cert SpLD for TA, Montessori Teaching Dip
Mrs C O'Regan BA Hons (Kingston), OCR Level 7 Dip SpLD, APC (Patoss), QTLS
Mrs N Spillett, BA Hons (North Staffs), OCR Level 5 Dip SpLD
Mrs B Walker
Mrs J Walker-Trivett BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
Careers Mrs S Knight NCHEE Dip
Librarian Mrs C R Bradley BA Hons (Manchester)

 

Preparatory School
Assistant Head Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Pastoral Lead Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Assessment, Data and Reporting Lead Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
Year Groups (Year Group Leader listed first)
Year 6 Mr D Hollis BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
Mrs C Marijnen BA Hons (Sussex), QTS (maternity leave)
Miss J Davey BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Miss L Palmer, BA Hons (UCLan), PGCE
Year 5 Mrs M White BA Hons (Brunel), QTS
Mrs D Casey Cert Ed (East Sussex)
Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
Year 4 Miss L Cumming BA Hons (Cumbria), PGCE
Miss M Heavens BA Hons (Reading), PGCE, PGDip Educational Studies
Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Year 3 Miss K Ray BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE, QTS
Miss O Lewis BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE
Graduate Teacher Miss J Johnson BA (Teesside)
MFL Co-ordinator Mr R Jenkins BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
Music Teacher Mrs J Sitford BMus Hons (Wales), MA, PGCE
Physical Education
(Prep & Pre-Prep)
Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mr M Storr (Head of Boys' Games) BSc (Bangor), PGCE
Miss L Prentice (Head of Girls' Games) BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher's Cert (Nonnington), Teacher's Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
Mr O Gillett (PE Assistant)
Mr I Khan FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
Miss T Fox NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Specialist Subjects Mrs M van Wyk Dip Higher Ed (Kwa Zulu Natal, SA)
Specialist Subjects Mrs N van der Wiel BA Primary Ed (Witwatersrand), Dip Ed (Johannesburg)
Prep School Teaching Assistants Mrs S Caswell BA Hons (Brunel), QTS
Mrs C Ingle CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs S Napier (Teaching Assistant) NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Mrs A Quickfall BA Hons (Reading)
Prep School Individual Needs Mrs L McChesney (SENCo) BA Hons (Surrey), MA (Surrey)
Mrs G Gillette BA Hons (Reading), SpLD, PGCE
Mrs A Iturralde (Learning Support Assistant) BA (Belgrano)
Breakfast Club and After School Care Mr O Gillett
Mrs C Stevens OCR Level 3
Mrs D Brinkley BTEC Cert

 

Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School
Early Years Co-ordinator Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Roehampton)
Year 2 Miss C Bridges BA Hons (Durham), QTS
Mrs L Emerson BA Hons (Reading), PGCE
Mrs S Buckingham (Teaching Assistant), MA (Edinburgh)
Miss C Sawyer (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Dip
Year 1 Mrs E Saville BA Hons (Canterbury), QTS
Miss A Turton BA Hons (Exeter), QTS
Mrs K Bradley (Teaching Assistant)
Mrs D Ebbs (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Reception Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs P Ennis BA Hons (St Mary's)
Mrs H Chandegra (Teaching Assistant) BA Hons (Kingston), International Montessori Dip
Mrs L Quirke (Teaching Assistant), HNC, Level 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Nursery
 
Miss K Westbrook BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs P Williams, BA (Bangkok), PGCE
Mrs E Brooks (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs C Lourdas (Teaching Assistant) BSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE (maternity leave)
Pre-Nursery Mrs M Burns BA, Dip Ed (Torun), CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs R Watson BA Hons Early Years Teacher Status (Kingston)
Mrs D Franckeiss-Moor (Teaching Assistant), CACHE Level 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
MFL Coordinator Mr R Jenkins BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
Music Teacher Mrs H Francisco BA (Michigan), QTS
Pre-Prep School PE Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mr M Storr BSc (Bangor), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher's Cert (Nonnington), Teacher's Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
Mr I Khan FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
Mr O Gillet (PE Assistant)
Miss T Fox NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Pre-Prep School Individual Needs Mrs L McChesney (SENCo) BA Hons (Surrey), MA (Surrey)
 
  Mrs L Parker, BA Hons (Reading), QTS
Early Birds Mrs E Brooks (Teaching Assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs D Ebbs BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Late Club Miss C Sawyer CACHE Level 3 Dip*
Miss T Fox NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools

 

Support Staff
Marketing Mrs J Tilson (Marketing Manager)
Mrs K Hilder (External Relations Coordinator) BSc Hons (Cheltenham)
Miss L Andrews (Website and Communications Coordinator) BA Hons (Bournemouth)
School Secretaries Mrs L Braithwaite (Senior School)
Mrs E Clark (PA to Headmaster), BA Hons (Surrey)
Mrs B Garlick (Exams and Curriculum Secretary) MA Hons (St Andrews)
Mrs R Marrison (Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School) BA Hons (Derby)
Mrs D O'Donoghue (Preparatory School)
Mrs H Pope (Senior School Receptionist)
Mrs F Simpson (Senior School Admissions) BA Hons (West London)
ICLT Department Mr J Hall* (ICLT Manager) BA Hons (Brighton), MCP
Mr J P Christian (ICLT, Media and Performing Arts Technician), BTEC Nat Cert Electronic Engineering
Mr J Fraser (ICLT Technical Support Manager)
Mr L Knott (ICLT Technician)
Bursary Mrs J Jenkins* (Bursar) FCCA, MBA (Open)
Mr T Khan* (Finance and Resources Manager) BA Hons (Wales), MSc (Leicester), PG Cert (Leicester)
Mrs M Higgs-Goodwin* (Head of HR) BA Hons (Calgary), MA (Kings London), PgDip Chartered MCIPD
Mr R Mullan* (Estate Manager), BArch (Bath), BSc (Bath), RIBA
Mrs J Benns (Bursar's PA) BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes), Dip HR (Westminster)
Mrs A Butler (Fees and Payroll Administrator)
Ms S Wanderema (Accounts Administrator) HND (Farnborough), BA Hons (Brighton)
Ms S Raymond (Finance Support Assistant) BA Joint Hons (Bristol), PGDip (London)
Mrs P Timcke (Governors' Minutes)
Mrs S Entwistle (Human Resources Administrator), CPP
Miss K Granville (Administration Assistant)
Mrs N Peel (Facilities Co-ordinator)
Miss A Boutou (Architectural Technician), BA (Ioannina), MArch (Thessaloniki)
Mrs W Andrews (Assistant to the Estate Manager)
Mrs C Blundell (Assistant to the Estate Manager)
Mrs C Rees (Lettings Assistant)
Mr M Warr (Reprographics, Reception, Admin Asst), LLB Hons (North Staffs), FCIS
Mr D George (Caretaker)
Mr R Peel (Caretaker)
Mr J Taylor (Assistant Caretaker)
Mr S Bowles (Minibus Driver)
Mrs E Daykin (Minibus Driver)
Mr A Gough (Minibus Driver)
Mr S Johnson (Minibus Driver)
Mr J Murphy (Minibus Driver)
Mr D Whitbourn (Minibus Driver)
Mrs B Dear (Housekeeping)
Mr M Deeks (Facilities Assistant)
Mr R Gruszecki (Facilities Assistant)
Mr W Cogdell (Estate Maintenance Assistant)
Mr S Hudson (Estate Maintenance Assistant)
Mrs J Coppellotti (Care Centre) RN, OHND, BSc (Hons) Community Health
Mrs L Ingram (Care Centre) RN
Miss S Ward (Sports First Aider) MSc Sports Therapy (London)
Visiting Co-Curricular Staff  
Bugs, Birds and Bushcraft Mr T Tramblinas
Chess Mrs M Gledhill
Dance Mrs J Relfe ARAD, Dip PDTC, RAD (London)
Judo Mr D Kennedy, TORA-KAI Cert, BJA member
Speech and Drama Mrs M Zolinsky BA (Victoria, Australia), ATCL
Sport Mr I Khan (Games) FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
Yoga Miss H Chalwin
page_125