Skip to content ↓

Musical achievements 2019-20

Published on 17/12/20

Congratulations to the following pupils:

Sixth form
Callum B Member of the Chamber choir; Participation in the Remembrance Service & Carol Service; Singing performance in Carol Service; Leader of the Senior Orchestra (violin) and participation in the String Ensemble
Aida R Chamber Choir; Participation in Carol Service; Singing solo performance in Carol Service; Participation in the Remembrance Service
Christina T Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Clementina V Senior Orchestra (trombone); Solo performance in the Piano Tea
Jake W Chamber Choir; Participation in the Carol Service and Singing performance in Carol Service; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Casey D  Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Lara W Chamber Choir; Participation in the Remembrance Service and Carol Service; Singing a solo performance in Carol Service; and participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Max G Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Charles G Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Evie N Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Maisie C Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.

 

Year 11
Jessica F  Chamber Choir; Participation in the Remembrance service and Carol Service; Singing solo performance in Carol Service; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical. Acoustic Guitar Performance Award Level 3 achieved distinction.
Wendy W Solo performance in Piano Tea. Member of the Senior Orchestra (clarinet).
Gabriel B  Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.

 

Year 10
Rishi B Chamber Choir; Participation in the Remembrance Service and Carol Service; Senior Orchestra (violin): Singing a solo performance in Carol Service; Participation in String Ensemble; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Millie H Senior Orchestra (cello).
Megan S Senior Orchestra (flute).
Finlay W Senior Orchestra (trumpet); Jazz Band (trumpet); Participation in the Remembrance service as well as a Solo performance in the remembrance service; Grade 5 Theory exam.
Antonia R Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Ciaran S Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Matthew T Chamber Choir; Participation in Carol Service and a singing solo performance in Carol Service.
Rebecca T Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Macarena T Passed Grade 4 piano exam.

 

Year 9
Lauren B-W Rock Guitar Performance Award Level 2 achieved distinction. 
Maria E Chamber Choir; Senior Orchestra (violin); Participation in the Carol Service and a singing in the Carol Service; Participation in String Ensemble; Solo performance in Piano Tea; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Kai T Jazz band (Piano).
Ruby M Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Toby R Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Alfie S Chamber Choir; Participation in the Carol Service and singing a solo performance in Carol Service.
Nancy W Chamber Choir; Participation in Carol Service and singing a solo performance in Carol Service; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Harry S Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Caitlin B Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.

 

Year 8
Piers L Solo performance in Piano Tea
Kai W Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Eloise S Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Emily N Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Phoebe B Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Audrey T Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Ben A Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Ava P Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.

 

Year 7
Molly C Chamber Choir; Participation in the Carol Service and Singing in the Carol Service.
Elvy C Chamber Choir; Participation in the Carol Service and Singing in the Carol Service; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Elvira R-R Chamber Choir; Participation in the Carol Service and Singing in the Carol Service; Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Lottie C Participation in String Ensemble; Participation in the Carol Service. Grade 3 cello exam – awaiting results.
Honor M Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Niccola B Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Matthew S Senior Orchestra (violin).
Eric C Trinity Grade 3 Trumpet, passed with merit.
Tom O Trinity Grade 3 Trumpet, passed with merit.
Victor I Solo performance in Piano Tea. Grade 4 piano exam passed with merit.
Ella G Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Leah J Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Sophie M Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Henry R Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Jenson L Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Lexi W Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Lucy H Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Hana E H Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Teddy R Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Conall C Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Leo L Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.
Lara K Participation and cast member for “We Will Rock You” Musical.

 

Year 6
Isabel J Chamber Choir; Senior Orchestra (cello); Participation in Carol Service and Singing a solo performance in the Carol Service; Participation in String Ensemble and Participation in the Remembrance service; Grade 3 Cello exam passed with distinction.
Louie F-B Chamber Choir.
Daisy A Chamber Choir.
Sophie S Solo performance in Piano Tea.
Aylin A Solo performance in Piano Tea.
Lucy J Solo performance in Piano Tea.
Mason H Rock Guitar Performance Step 1 distinction achieved.
Amelia B Passed Grade 3 piano exam with merit.

 

Year 5
Adeline I Grade 2 piano exam achieved distinction, violin grade 4 with merit.
Daisy G Solo performance in the Piano Tea.
Ashwin V Passed Grade 2 piano exam.
Phoebe T Grade 1 Clarinet exam passed with distinction
Alyssa C Grade 7 Violin exam pleased with merit

 

Year 4
Stefan I Grade 1 piano passed with distinction; Solo performance in the Piano Tea.
Lilly S Solo performance in Piano Tea.