Skip to content ↓

Staff details

Heads and bursar
Headmaster Mr W Brierly BSc Hons (Southampton), PGCE 
Bursar Mrs J Jenkins FCCA, MBA (Open)
Head of Preparatory School Mrs H Hutton-Attenborough BSc (Bristol), PGCE
Head of Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School Mr M Williams BA Hons (Sussex), PGCE, NPQH

 

Senior School
Senior deputy head - academic Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Deputy head - pastoral Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
   
Assistant heads  
Co-curricular Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
Assessment and data Mr M Ellis BA (Manchester), MA Ed (Kingston), PGCE
   
Heads of faculties  
English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Science and technology Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Humanities Miss B Rose LLB Hons (Oxford Brookes), MA (UCL), PGCE
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA Hons (Keele), BA Hons (Open), PGCE
Arts and sport Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Teaching and learning Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
   
Heads of year                             
Head of sixth form (academic) Mr D Hyman BSc Hons (London), PGCE, NPQH
Head of sixth form (pastoral) Mrs E Wells BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Year 11 Mrs S Knight NCHEE Dip
Year 10 Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Year 9 Mrs C Cahillane BA Hons (Swansea), PGC
Year 8 Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS
Year 7 Mr T Rixon* (Academic PE) BA Hons (Chichester), QTS
   
Departments (Head of Department listed first. Teacher in charge denoted by an asterix*)
Art and photography Mrs L Williams (Head of art) BA Hons (Brighton), PGCE 
Mrs H Bradshaw* (Photography) BA Hons (Staffs), PGCE, FHEA
Mrs L Truman BA Hons (Plymouth), MA (Surrey), PGCE
Ms C Stockley (Technician) BA Hons (UCA), BA Hons (Cambridgeshire College), Dip (Roehampton)
Drama Mrs B Horley HND Performing Arts, PGCE, NNEB-RSH Dip
Miss S Ashlee BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Economics/business studies Mr S Grant BA Hons (Oxford)
Mrs E Martin BA Hons (Manchester), PgDip Law (London Guildhall)
English Mrs B Clarke BA Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mrs E Short BA Hons (Kingston), PGCE
Mrs S Barry BA Hons (Kent), PGCE
Mrs P Beamer BA Hons (Kent), PGCE 
Miss A Coombs LLB Hons (Southampton), MA Hons (Birmingham), QTS
Mrs A Kassam BA Hons (Birmingham), MA (Kings London), PGCE
Ms G Roberts BA Hons (Buckingham), MA (London), PGCE
Mrs G Wilby BA Hons (Kingston), MA (Reading), PGCE
Geography Miss K Preston BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mrs E Coulber BSc Hons (Durham), PHd (Durham), PGCE
Mrs R Ridings BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mr E Trump BA Hons (Manchester), PGCE
History Mr M Hawkins BA Hons (Nottingham), MA (Wisconsin), PGCE
Mr M Ellis BA (Manchester), MA Ed (Kingston), PGCE
Mr P Jeffrey MA Hons (Edinburgh), ATQ, PGCE
Mrs L Smith BA Hons (Essex), PGCE
Languages Mr S Woolnough BA (Keele), BA (Open), MA (Chester), PGCE
Mrs J Bell MA (Oxon), PGCE
Mrs C Cahillane BA Hons (Swansea), PGCE
Miss E Hosegood BA Hons (Exeter), PGCE
Mr W Oster BA HOns (Durham), PGCE
Mr F Ulldemolins-Sabater BA Hons (Barcelona), PGCE
Mathematics Mrs S Philip BSc Hons (Cardiff), PGCE
Mrs L Honnor BSc Hons (London), PGCE
Mrs A Butcher BEd (Belfast)
Mrs H Crosbie BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE
Mr D Hyman BSc Hons (London), PGCE, NPQH
Mr J Irvine BSc Hons (Aberdeen), PGCE
Mr J Mastrocola BSc Hons (Brighton), PGCE
Mrs H Short BSc Hons (Open), PGCE
Mrs H Stone MEng Hons (Cantab), PGCE
Music Mr A R Affonso (Director) MA (London), FRSA, PGCAS, LGSM, LTCL, PGCE
Mr A Hitchcock MA (Oxon), ARCO, PGCE
Mrs J Sitford BMus Hons (Wales), MA, PGCE
Mrs C Sage (Music Admin Assistant)
Visiting music teachers Miss M Affonso (Violoncello) BA (Loughborough), Dip ABRSM (London)
Miss S Wain (Violin) BMus Hons (Trinity) 
Mr J Dunning (Guitar) Dip ALCM, Dip LLCM, LCM (TD)
Mrs F Evans (Piano) LRAM, GRSM Hons
Mrs A Johnston (Piano) BMus Hons (Lancaster)
Miss A L Knight (Brass) BA Hons (CNAA), LRAM, ARCM, LGSM
Mr D Lamont (Woodwind)
Miss S McGuinness (Singing) LRSM
Mr P O'Brien (Guitar)
Mrs S O'Hagan (Piano) BA (London), ARCM
Mr E Spevock (Percussion)
Mr P Summers (Woodwind) BA Hons (Open), Dip Postgrad Performance (Royal Academy of Music), LRAM (paternity leave)
Physical education Mr A Mawson BSc Hons (Surrey), PGCE
Mr T Rixon* (Academic PE) BA Hons (Chichester), QTS
Mrs R Rixon* (Girls' Games) BSc Hons (Exeter), QTS
Miss G Harfitt BSc (Edinburgh)
Mr T Mitchell BA Hons (Bath)
Mr K Pegrum-Milner
Miss J Rose BSc (Plymouth), PGCE
Mr M Yeoman BSc Hons (Brunel), PGCE
Politics Mrs L Smith* BA Hons (Essex), PGCE
Psychology Mrs S Westlake* MA (Kingston)
Religious studies/philosophy Miss B Rose LLB Hons (Oxford Brookes), MA (UCL), PGCE
Miss E Haywood BA Hons (Durham), PGCE
Mrs L Smith BA Hons (Essex), PGCE
Science Mr D Ridings BSc Hons (St Andrews), PGCE
Mr A Boothe (Head of Biology) BSc Hons (Northampton), PGCE
Miss A Jackson (Head of Physics) BSc Hons (Dunelm), PGCE
Mrs R Michael (Head of Chemistry) MSc (Brunel), PGCE
Mrs A Bennett BSc Hons (Reading), PGCE
Mrs S Friend BSc Hons (Kingston)
Mrs K Lund MSc Hons (Copenhagen), PGCE
Mr A Oxley BSc (Reading), MSc (Nottingham), PGCE
Mr C White BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
Mrs K Vearncombe, BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE
Mrs S Sellings (Senior Technician) RSciTech
Mr C Hitchcock (Technician) BSc Hons (Bristol)
Mrs K Langridge (Technician) BSc Hons (UCL), RSciTech, NVQ Level 3 Childcare, Learning and Development
Mrs A Norris (Technician), DipHE Chemistry (Le Mans), CACHE Level 3 Dip
Technology Mr P Gladstone BEd (Middlesex), MA (Surrey)
Mrs T Hart* (Textiles) BA Hons (Liverpool), PGCE
Mrs E Wells* (Food and Nutrition) BSc Hons (Manchester), PGCE
Mrs J Mann* (Media Studies) BA Hons (Exeter), MA (Open), PGCE
Mrs A Taylor* (Computer Science and Economics) BSc Hons (Manchester Met), MA (Kings College London), PGCE
Mrs S Nendick (Food and Nutrition) BA Hons (Kingston), FCA
Mr P Baker (DT Technician) C&G Mechanical Craft, BTEC Plant Engineering
Mrs S Kidd (Food Technician) HNC Business and Finance
Senior School individual needs Mrs C Gierhart* BA Hons (Birmingham), OCR Level 7 Dip SpLD, APC (Patoss)
Mrs C O'Regan BA Hons (Kingston), OCR Level 7 Dip SpLD, APC (Patoss), QTLS, PGCert NASCO (Middlesex)
Mrs S Cunliffe OCR Dip SpLD
Mrs M Cushing BSc Hons (London), NCFE Dip Level 3 STALIS
Mrs S Greenslade Cert SpLD for TA, Montessori Teaching Dip
Mrs B Walker
Careers Mrs S Knight NCHEE Dip
Librarian Mrs C R Bradley BA Hons (Manchester)

 

Preparatory School
Assistant head Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Assistant head pastoral Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Assessment, data and reporting lead Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
Phase group leader 5 & 6 Miss L Palmer, BA Hons (UCLan), PGCE
Year 6 Mr D Hollis BSc Hons (East Anglia), PGCE
Miss L Palmer, BA Hons (UCLan), PGCE
Mrs M White BA Hons (Brunel), QTS
Year 5 Miss J Davey BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Miss M Heavens BA Hons (Reading), PGCE, PGDip Educational Studies
Mr G McGuire BSc Hons (Royal Holloway), PGCE
Phase group leader 3 & 4 Miss L Cumming BA Hons (Cumbria), PGCE
Year 4 Miss L Cumming BA Hons (Cumbria), PGCE
Miss K Dearden BEd (Winchester), PGCE
Mrs C Marijnen BA Hons (Sussex), QTS
Mrs M Roles BSc Hons (Bristol), PGCE
Year 3
Miss O Lewis BA Hons (Sheffield), PGCE
Miss K Ray BSc Hons (Kingston), PGCE, QTS
MFL co-ordinator Miss B Ayers BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE
Music teacher Mrs J Sitford BMus Hons (Wales), MA, PGCE
Physical education
(Prep & Pre-Prep)
Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mr M Storr (Head of Boys' Games) BSc (Bangor), PGCE
Miss L Prentice (Head of Girls' Games) BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher's Cert (Nonnington), Teacher's Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
Mr O Gillett (PE Assistant)
Miss T Fox NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Specialist subjects Mrs M van Wyk Dip Higher Ed (Kwa Zulu Natal, SA)
Prep School teaching assistants Mrs S Caswell BA Hons (Brunel), QTS
Mrs C Ingle CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs S Napier (Teaching assistant) NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Mrs A Quickfall BA Hons (Reading)
Mrs L Trim BA Hons (Leeds), QTS
Mr W Wilk BA (Cracow), OTS
Prep School individual needs Mrs L McChesney (SENCo) BA Hons (Surrey), MA (Surrey)
Mrs G Gillette BA Hons (Reading), SpLD, PGCE
Mrs A Iturralde (Learning support assistant) BA (Belgrano)
Mrs J Smart (Learning support assistant) BA Hons (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr W Wilk (Learning support assistant) BA (Cracow), OTS
Breakfast club Mr O Gillett

 

Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School
Assistant head pastoral Mr H Vincent BA Hons (St Mary's), QTS
Early years co-ordinator Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Roehampton)
Phase group leader 1 & 2 Mrs P Ennis BA Hons (St Mary's)
Year 2 Miss C Bridges BA Hons (Durham), QTS
Mrs L Emerson BA Hons (Reading), PGCE
Mrs K Bradley (teaching assistant)
Mrs D Ebbs (teaching assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Year 1 Mrs P Ennis BA Hons (St Mary's)
Mrs E Saville BA Hons (Canterbury), QTS
Miss C Sawyer (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs C Lourdas (teaching assistant) BSc (Oxford Brookes), PGCE 
Reception Miss A Bollen BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs A Mohsin BA Hons (Exeter), QTS
Mrs J Argiolas (teaching assistant) BSc Hons (Plymouth), PGCE
Mrs L Quirke (teaching assistant), HNC, Level 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Nursery
 
Miss K Westbrook BA Hons (Roehampton)
Mrs P Williams, BA (Bangkok), PGCE
Mrs E Brooks (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs J Dunbar (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Pre-nursery Mrs R Watson BA Hons Early Years Teacher Status (Kingston)
Mrs D Franckeiss-Moor (teaching assistant), CACHE Level 3 Diploma Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Mrs R Peirani (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma 
Little Fir Cones Mrs M Burns BA, Dip Ed (Torun), CACHE Level 3 Dip
MFL coordinator Miss B Ayers BA Hons (Birmingham), PGCE
Music teacher

Mrs H Francisco BA (Michigan), QTS

Visiting music teacher Miss S Crawford BMus Hons (London) MA (Roehampton)
Pre-Prep School PE Mrs H Tullett BSc Hons (Loughborough), PGCE
Mr M Storr BSc (Bangor), PGCE
Mrs J A Davies Teacher's Cert (Nonnington), Teacher's Cert Dyslexia, RSA Cert SpLD
Mr O Gillet (PE Assistant)
Miss T Fox NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Pre-Prep school individual needs Mrs L McChesney (SENCo) BA Hons (Surrey), MA (Surrey)
Mrs J Partridge BEd (Brighton), MA (Brunel)
Early birds Mrs D Ebbs (teaching assistant) BA Hons (Roehampton), PGCE
Mrs E Brooks (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs J Dunbar (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma
Mrs R Peirani (teaching assistant) CACHE Level 3 Diploma

 

After school club (ASC)
After school club Mrs D Brinkley (ASC manager) BTEC Certificate                                        
Miss C Sawyer (ASC deputy manager) CACHE Level 3 Dip
Mrs Y Akoglu (playworker) CACHE Level 3 Dip
Miss T Fox (playworker) NVQ 3 Supporting Teaching and Learning in Schools
Mr W Stollery (playworker) BA Hons (Swansea)

 

Support Staff
Admissions and Marketing Mrs A Welford (head of admissions) BA Hons (Southampton)
Mrs J Tilson (marketing manager)
Miss L Andrews (website and communications coordinator) BA Hons (Bournemouth)
Mrs K Hilder (external relations coordinator) BSc Hons (Cheltenham)
Mrs F Simpson (Senior School admissions) BA Hons (West London)
 
School secretaries Mrs L Braithwaite (Senior School)
Mrs E Clark (PA to headmaster), BA Hons (Surrey)
Miss E Dixon (PA to SMT), BA Hons (Southampton)
Mrs B Garlick (exams and curriculum secretary) MA Hons (St Andrews)
Mrs J Jackson (Preparatory School)  BA (Western Australia)
Mrs R Marrison (Pre-Preparatory and Nursery School) BA Hons (Derby)
Mrs H Pope (Senior School receptionist)
ICLT department Mr J Hall* (ICLT manager) BA Hons (Brighton), MCP
Mr J P Christian (ICLT, media and performing arts technician), BTEC Nat Cert electronic engineering
Mr J Fraser (ICLT technical support manager)
Mr L Knott (ICLT technician)
Bursary Mrs J Jenkins* (bursar) FCCA, MBA (Open)
Mr T Khan* (finance and resources manager) BA Hons (Wales), MSc (Leicester), PG Cert (Leicester)
Mrs M Higgs-Goodwin* (head of HR) BA Hons (Calgary), MA (Kings London), PgDip Chartered MCIPD
Mrs J Benns (bursar's PA) BSc Hons (Oxford Brookes), Dip HR (Westminster)
Mrs A Butler (fees and payroll administrator)
Mrs J Moxon (accounts administrator) BA Hons (London)
Ms S Raymond (finance support assistant) BA Joint Hons (Bristol), PgDip (London)
Mrs P Timcke (governors' minutes)
Mrs S Entwistle (human resources advisor), CPP
Mrs J Bramley (human resources administrator), BA Hons (Nottingham), PgDip
Miss K Granville (administration assistant)
Mr R Kemp (estate manager) BA Hons (Bournemout) MIWFM
Mrs N Peel (facilities manager)
Miss A Boutou (architectural technician), BA (Loannina), MArch (Thessaloniki)
Mrs W Andrews (assistant to the estate manager)
Mrs C Blundell (assistant to the estate manager)
Mrs C Rees (lettings assistant)
Mr M Warr (reprographics, reception, admin asst), LLB Hons (North Staffs), FCIS
Mr D George (caretaker)
Mr R Peel (caretaker)
Mr J Taylor (assistant caretaker)
Mr S Bowles (minibus driver)
Mrs E Daykin (minibus driver)
Mr A Gough (minibus driver)
Mr J Murphy (minibus driver)
Mr D Whitbourn (minibus driver)
Mrs B Dear (housekeeping)
Mr M Deeks (facilities assistant)
Mr R Gruszecki (facilities assistant)
Mr W Cogdell (estate maintenance assistant)
Mr T Francis (estate maintenance assistant and groundsperson)
Mr B Ladkani (estate maintenance assistant)
Mrs J Coppellotti (care centre) RN, OHND, BSc (Hons) Community Health
Mrs L Ingram (care centre) RN
Miss S Ward (sports first aider) MSc Sports Therapy (London)
Visiting co-curricular staff  
Bugs, birds and bushcraft Mr T Tramblinas
Chess Mrs M Gledhill
Judo Mr D Kennedy, TORA-KAI Cert, BJA member
Speech and drama Mrs M Zolinsky BA (Victoria, Australia), ATCL
Sport Mr I Khan (Games) FA Coaching Level 1, ECB Level 2 cricket
Yoga Miss H Chalwin